Selected Works

6

Lovis Corinth

Tapiau/East Prussia 1858 – 1925 Zandvoort

„Astern im Kelchglas“. 1924
Oil on canvas. 60 × 45 cm (23 ⅝ × 17 ¾ in.) Signed and dated upper right: LOVIS CORINTH 1924. Berend-Corinth/Hernad 945.  [3094] Framed

ProvenanceLeo Michelson, Berlin/Paris (1926 at the latest, presumably until approx. 1950/53) / Private Collection, North Rhine-Westphalia (1961 at the latest, thence by descent to the present owner)

USD 308,000 – 431,000

Sold for:
312,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Astern im Kelchglas“

Auction 290Thursday, 31 May 2018
06:00 PM

Send this lotNote lot

ExhibitionLovis Corinth, Ausstellung von Gemälden und Aquarellen zu seinem Gedächtnis. Berlin, Nationalgalerie, 1926, cat.-no. 403 / Lovis Corinth. München, Münchener Neue Secession, und Wien, Hagenbund und Neue Galerie, 1929, cat.-no. 62, with ill. / Lovis Corinth, 1858–1925. Zürich, Kunsthaus, 1933, cat.-no. 47 („Blumen in Vase“) / Lovis Corinth. Basel, Kunsthalle, 1936, cat.no. 73 („Blumen in Vase“)

Literature and IllustrationÖsterreichische Monatshefte (Vienna), 5. Vol., 1929, no. 3, ill. / Thomas Corinth: Lovis Corinth, Eine documentation. Tübingen, Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, 1979, ill. 152 (photo of Albert Wonnemann's studio, Berlin, presumably April 1924: „Astern im Kelchglas“ left of the artist on the easel in the background) / exh. cat.: Lovis Corinth. Munich, Haus der Kunst; Berlin, Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin; Saint Louis, The Saint Louis Art Museum, and London, Tate Gallery, 1996/97, p. 22, ill. 28 (ill. of the original photo)