Auctions Spring 2019

8N

Alexej von Jawlensky

Torzhok 1864 – 1941 Wiesbaden

„Heilandsgesicht“. Circa 1919

Oil on linen-finish paper, mounted on cardboard. 36,9 × 26,7 cm. (14 ½ × 10 ½ in.) Monogrammed lower left: A. J.. Catalogue raisonné: Jawlensky 1081.  [3028] Framed

ProvenanceNina Kandinsky (?) / Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, Frankfurt a.M. / Private Collection, Switzerland (acquired at the latest in 1955 at the Frankfurter Kunstkabinett)

USD 337,000 – 449,000

„Heilandsgesicht“

Auction 306Thursday, 30 May 2019
06:00 PM

Send this lotNote lotPlace bid

ExhibitionJawlensky in der Schweiz. Zurich, Kunsthaus; Lausanne, Fondation de l´Hermitage, and Duisburg, Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum, 2000/01, w. ill.