20

Max Beckmann

Leipzig 1884 – 1950 New York

„Weiblicher Kopf in Blau und Grau (Die Ägypterin)“. 1942
Oil on canvas. 60 × 30 cm (23 ⅝ × 11 ¾ in.) Signed, inscribed and dated in pen and black ink upper right: Beckmann A 42. Göpel 606. The painting will be included in the revised edition of the catalogue raisonné by Dr. Anja Tiedemann, Jork-Kingdom, commissioned by the Kaldewei Kulturstiftung: Max Beckmann – Catalogue Raisonné der Gemälde.  [3036] Framed

ProvenanceErhard Göpel, Leipzig/Munich (acquired directly from the artist in 1942) / Estate of Barbara Göpel

EUR 1.500.000 – 2.000.000
USD 1,850,000 – 2,460,000

Sold for:
5,530,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Weiblicher Kopf in Blau und Grau (Die Ägypterin)“

Auction 290Thursday, 31 May 2018
06:00 PM

Send this lotNote lot

There is a special publication about the "Ägypterin" with contributions by Eugen Blume, Durs Grünbein and Doris Runge (grisebach.com/beckmann-aegypterin)

ExhibitionMax Beckmann. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts; New York, The Museum of Modern Art, und Chicago, The Art Institute, 1964/65, cat.-no. 54 / Max Beckmann. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Hamburg, Kunstverein, und Frankfurt a. M., Kunstverein, 1965, cat.-no. 51a / Max Beckmann 1884–1950. Paintings, Drawings and Graphic Work. London, Tate Gallery, 1965, cat.-no. 54 / Max Beckmann. Paris, Musée National d´Art Moderne; München, Haus der Kunst, und Brüssel, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1968/69), cat.-no. 82 / Max Beckmann, Retrospektive. München, Haus der Kunst; Berlin, Nationalgalerie; Saint Louis, Art Museum, und Los Angeles, County Museum of Art, 1984/85, cat.- no. 96, with colour illustration / Max Beckmann. London, Tate Modern, und New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 2003, p. 247, cat.-no. 158, with colour illustration, p. 287

Literature and IllustrationBenno Reifenberg und Wilhelm Hausenstein: Max Beckmann. München, R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1949, p. 78, no. 501 / Günter Busch: Max Beckmann. Eine Einführung. München, R. Piper & Co Verlag, 1960, p. 40, 43, colour plate p. 45 and ill. 30 / Erhard Göpel, Hans Martin Frhr. von Erffa und Erhard Göpel (ed.): Blick auf Beckmann. Dokumente und Vorträge (= writings of the Max Beckmann Gesellschaft, II). München, R . Piper & Co Verlag, 1962, p. 256–257 and p. 139, Colour plate III / Erhard Göpel (ed.): Max Beckmann, Tage-bücher 1940–1950. München und Zürich, Piper, 1984, p. 50 (Entry from 27.7.1942) / Stephan Reimertz: Max Beckmann. Biographie. München, Luchterhand, 2003, p. 133 and p. 194 / Exhib. cat: Paula Modersohn-Becker und die ägyptischen Mumienportraits. Eine Hommage zum 100. Todestag der Künstlerin. Bremen, Kunstsamm-lungen Böttcherstraße, Paula Modersohn-Becker Museum, und Köln, Museum Ludwig, 2007/08, p. 26, Colour ill. 17 (not exhibited) / Eugen Blume: Barbara und Erhard Göpel – Ein Leben für und mit Max Beckmann; Durs Grünbein: Die Ägypterin; Florian Ilies: Die Schöne kommt – Zum Geheimnis von Beckmanns ,Ägypterin`; Doris Runge: Die Ägypterin. Die Schöne ist gekommen; alle Texte in: Max Beckmann. Die ,Ägypterin`. Berlin, Grisebach, 2018

Download more information