Auctions Autumn 2018

35

Max Beckmann

Leipzig 1884 – 1950 New York

„Liegende“. 1932

Watercolour over pencil on wove paper. 48,8 × 61 cm. (19 ¼ × 24 in.) Signed, inscribed and dated with brush in black lower left: Beckmann P[aris]. 32. Catalogue raisonné: Beckmann/Gohr/Hollein 55.  [3121] Framed

ProvenanceKäthe Henkell, Wiesbaden (acquired directly from the artist, until 1942) / Willy and Fänn Schniewind Collection, Neviges (received in 1942 by inheritance, until 1980) / Private Collection, Rhineland

USD 287,000 – 402,000

„Liegende“

Auction 300Thursday, 29 November 2018
06:00 PM

Send this lotNote lotPlace bid

ExhibitionDeutscher Künstlerbund. Erste Ausstellung. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Bildhauerwerke. Kassel, Kunstverein, im Orangerieschloß, und Magdeburg, Kunstverein, 1933, cat. no. 13 („Dame auf Sofa“) / Max Beckmann 1884–1950. Wuppertal, Städtisches Museum, 1956, cat. no. 81 / Deutscher Künstlerbund, 13. Ausstellung. Deutscher Künstlerbund von der Gründung 1904 bis zum Verbot 1936. Berlin, Akademie der Künste, 1964, cat. no. 11a (falsely titled „Frau Quappi Beckmann“)

Literature and IllustrationVolker Braun: Liegende Minotaurin, in: Grisebach. Das Journal. Issue 8, Berlin 2018, p. 60/61 with illustration