Auctions Autumn 2018

53

Adolph Menzel

Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin

Blumenpflückende Frauen („Statt der Vorrede“). Circa 1848

Watercolour on brown cardboard. 20 × 26,6 cm. (7 ⅞ × 10 ½ in.) Monogrammed lower left: A. M. Titled with pen and brown India ink in the upper margin: Statt der Vorrede. Inscribed lower right: Versagt die Jahreszeit lebendige Blumen Mögen wir uns an künstlichen freuen.  [3410]

ProvenanceAugust Otto Fähndrich, Berlin / Ludwig Ginsberg, Berlin (until 1930) / Carl Heumann, Chemnitz (1930–2004 in family collection) / Private Collection, Switzerland (until 2011)

USD 45,500 – 68,200

Blumenpflückende Frauen („Statt der Vorrede“)

Auction 294Thursday, 25 October 2018
02:00 PM

Send this lotNote lotPlace bid

We would like to thank Franziska Lentzsch, Kunsthaus Zurich, for kindly providing additional information and Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, for the confirmation of the work by Menzel. Many thanks also go to those who took up the topographic puzzle: Sibylle and Ernst Badstübner, Gerd Bartoschek and Wassilissa Pachomowa, Burkhardt Göres, Winfried Korf, Wilfried Rogasch.

ExhibitionHundert Jahre Berliner Kunst im Schaffen des Vereins Berliner Künstler. Berlin, Verein Berliner Künstler, 1929, cat. no. 981, with illustration („Titelblatt für eine Adresse an den Berliner Stadtverordneten-Vorsteher“) / Deutsche Landschaftskunst 1750–1850. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle aus der Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Breslau, Schlesisches Museum der bildenden Künste, 1933, Supplementary Cat. no. 120 / Vereinigung Züricher Kunstfreunde. Mitglieder zeigen ihr meistdiskutiertes Kunstwerk aus eigenem Besitz. Zürich, Kunsthaus, 1971, cat. no. 60

Literature and IllustrationMenzel-Ausstellung. 95 drawings. Berlin, Galerie J. Casper, 1928, cat. no. 22, „Statt der Vorrede“ (Title page of an album) / Der Kunstwanderer, vol. 1930, 1st/2nd Novemberheft, illustration p. 70 (on the occasion of the auction of the Menzel Collection by Graupe & Boerner in December 1930) / auction 21: Die Menzel-Sammlung Ginsberg, Berlin. C.G. Boerner, Leipzig, and Paul Graupe, Berlin, 5 December 1930, cat. no. 21 / auction 233: Heumann Collection Chemnitz. Galerie Kornfeld, Bern, 17 June 2004, cat. no. 38 / auction 288: Ketterer Kunst, Munich, 29 October 2004, cat. no. 2048 / auction 184: Villa Grisebach Auktionen, Berlin, 27 May 2011, cat. no. 1