44N

Ernst Wilhelm Nay

Berlin 1902 – 1968 Cologne

„Chromatische Scheiben“. 1960
Oil on canvas. 189 × 341 cm (74 ⅜ × 134 ¼ in.) Signed and dated on the lower right: NAY 60. Signed in chalk on the reverse: NAY. Signed, titled and dated in black felt-tip pen on the upper stretcher bar: NAY - „CHROMATISCHE SCHEIBEN“ - 1960. There also a label fragment of the exhibition Rio de Janeiro 1960 as well as a label of the exhibition Munich 1962 (see below). Catalogue raisonné: Scheibler 976.  [3157] Framed

ProvenanceArcandor AG (formerly Karstadt AG), Essen (acquired in 1969 by Elisabeth Nay-Scheibler) / Private collection, Switzerland

EUR 800.000 – 1.200.000
USD 942,000 – 1,410,000

Sold for:
985,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Chromatische Scheiben“

Auction 281Thursday, 30 November 2017
05:00 PM

Send this lotNote lot

ExhibitionArte alemana desde 1945. Rio de Janeiro, Museu de Arte Moderna, 1960, cat. no. 159 / E.W. Nay. Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Cologne, Galerie Der Spiegel, 1961, cat. no. 11 / Große Kunstausstellung. Munich, Haus der Kunst, 1962, cat. no. 236, ill. p. 55 / Ernst Wilhelm Nay. Münster, Westfälischer Kunstverein, 1964, cat. no. 17 with ill. / Nay. Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein, and Bremen, Kunsthalle, 1972/73, cat. no. with ill. (titled: Scheiben)

Literature and IllustrationWolfgang Rihm: Musik in unseren Augen, in: Grisebach – Das Journal, vol. 7/2017, p. 42–45, ill. p. 44/45