Auctions Spring 2019

11N

Hermann Max Pechstein

Zwickau 1881 – 1955 Berlin

„Stilleben in Grau“. 1913

Oil on canvas. Relined. 100 × 74,5 cm. (39 ⅜ × 29 ⅜ in.) Monogrammed and dated upper right: HMP 1913. On the stretcher the transferred labels of the Germanic Museum and the Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles (see below). Catalogue raisonné: Soika 1913/9.  [3667] Framed

ProvenanceDr. Karl Lilienfeld, Leipzig/Berlin/New York (at the latest 1917 until 1960s; as loan in the Germanic Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge/MA 1932–1937, and from 24th May1937 until mid 1938 in the San Francisco Museum of Art) / Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles (acquired in the 1960s at Lilienfeld) / Private Collection, Beverly Hills (acquired 1969)

EUR 500.000 – 700.000
USD 562,000 – 787,000

„Stilleben in Grau“

Auction 306Thursday, 30 May 2019
06:00 PM

Send this lotNote lotPlace bid

ExhibitionLeipzig Jahres-Ausstellung 1913. Die Figurenmalerei and Bildnerei der letzten 30 Jahre, 1913, without no. („Stilleben“) / Max Pechstein. Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Skizzen. Frankfurt a.M., Kunstsalon Ludwig Schames, 1914, cat. no. 48 („Stilleben mit afrikanischem Stuhl“) (?) / Max Pechstein. Leipzig, Kunstverein, 1917, cat. no. 13 („Stilleben mit Gemüse und Früchten“) / Max Pechstein. Chemnitz, Kunsthütte, 1922 (acc. to exhibition list: „Stilleben mit Gemüse und Früchten“) (?) / Exhibition of Paintings by Max Pechstein. New York, The College Art Association, Lilienfeld Galleries, 1932, cat. no. 9 („Still Life“; handwritten addition Lilienfelds: Gemüse)

Literature and IllustrationWalther Heymann: Max Pechstein. Munich, Verlag R. Piper & Co., 1916, ill. of the paintings p. 24 („Stilleben“) / Max Osborn: Max Pechstein. Berlin, Propyläen-Verlag, 1922, ill. p. 59 („Stilleben in Grau“) / Leopold Reidemeister (ed.): Max Pechstein. Erinnerungen. Wiesbaden, Limes Verlag, 1960, p. 52 / Donald E. Gordon: German Expressionismus. In: exh. cat.: „Primitivism“ in 20th century art, affinity of the tribal and the modern. New York, Museum of modern Art; Detroit, Institute of Arts, and Dallas, Museum of Art, 1984/85 (German issue: Primitivismus in der Kunst des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts, Munich 1984), p. 378-415, here ill. p. 390 / Exh. cat.: German Art in the 20th Century. Painting and Sculpture 1905–1985 / Deutsche Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert. Painting and Plastik 1905–1985. London, Royal Academy of Arts, and Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie, 1985/86, p. 22, ill. 2 (not exhibited) / Magdalena M. Moeller: Zu Pechsteins Stil and Stilentwicklung. In: Exh. cat.: Max Pechstein. Sein malerisches Werk. Berlin, Brücke-Museum; Tübingen, Kunsthalle, and Kiel, Kunsthalle; 1996/97, p. 55, ill. 22 (not exhibited) / Barbara Lülf: Die Suche nach dem Ursprünglichen. In: Exh. cat. Berlin/Tübingen/Kiel 1996/97 (s.O.), p. 89, ill. 11 (not exhibited)