Auctions Spring 2019

36

Karl Schmidt-Rottluff

Rottluff 1884 – 1976 Berlin

„Fischräucherei am Bahngleis“. 1937

Oil on canvas. 76 × 112 cm. (29 ⅞ × 44 ⅛ in.) Signed lower left: S·Rottluff. Signed, titeld and inscribed with the work number on the upper stretcher bar with brush in black: Schmidt=Rottluff „Fischräucherei am Bahngleis“ ((3710)). Catalogue raisonné: Grohmann, p. 303. The painting is recorded in the archive of the Karl und Emy Schmidt-Rottluff Stiftung, Berlin.  [3427] Framed

ProvenancePrivate Collection, Lower Saxony (acquired from the artist)

EUR 400.000 – 600.000
USD 449,000 – 674,000

„Fischräucherei am Bahngleis“

Auction 306Thursday, 30 May 2019
06:00 PM

Send this lotNote lotPlace bid

ExhibitionFrankfurt a. M., Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, 1949 (acc.to Grohmann) / Schmidt-Rottluff. Gemälde, Landschaften aus 7 Jahrzehnten. Aquarelle aus den Jahren 1909 bis 1969. Hamburg, Altonaer Museum (Gemälde) und BAT Cigaretten-Fabriken (Aquarelle, 55. BAT-Ausstellung), 1974, cat. no. 30, w. ill.