Auctions Autumn 2018

79N

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

Albi 1864 – 1901 Malromé

„Snobisme ou Chez Larue“. 1897

Oil on brown cardboard. 68,2 × 52,2 cm. (26 ⅞ × 20 ½ in.) Monogrammed with pencil lower right: HTL. Catalogue raisonné: Dortu P. 653. Study for the drawing D. 4.329 for the journal „Le Rire“, no. 129, 24. April 1897.  [3889]

ProvenanceGalerie Bing, Paris / Giulietta Mendelssohn-Gordigiani Collection, Florence / Durand-Matthiesen Collection / Private Collection, Basel (until 2015)

USD 284,000 – 398,000

Sold for:
356,250 EUR (incl. premium)

„Snobisme ou Chez Larue“

Auction 294Thursday, 25 October 2018
02:00 PM

Send this lotNote lot

ExhibitionToulouse-Lautrec. Paris, Galerie Jeanne Castel, 1931 / La Peinture Française à Florence. Florence, Palazzo Pitti, 1945, cat. no. 212, with illustration / Toulouse-Lautrec. London, Mathiesen Gallery, 1951, cat. no. 29, with illustration / De Géricault à Matisse. Paris, Petit Palais, 1959, cat. no. 188 / Henri Toulouse-Lautrec. Vienna, Museum für Angewandte Kunst, 1966 / Toulouse-Lautrec. Kyoto, National Museum of Modern Art, and Tokyo, National Museum of Western Art, 1968/69 / Toulouse-Lautrec. Tokyo, Art Museum Isétan, among others, 1982/83, cat. no. 49 / Toulouse-Lautec. Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, 1987, cat. no. 163, p. 222, with illustration / Kunst Handel Leidenschaft. 50 Jahre Galerie Pels-Leusden. Berlin, Kampen, Zürich, 2000, cat. no. 117, p. 22/23 and p. 169, with illustration / Auction 7008: Impressionist & Modern Art. London, Sotheby's, 20 June 2007, cat. no. 324 / Auction Z38: Impressionist & Modern Art. Zürich, Koller Auktionen, 26 June 2015, cat. no. 3227

Literature and IllustrationMaurice Loyant: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. Paris, 1926/27, vol. I, p. 253