Auctions October 2018

16

Antoine Watteau

Valenciennes 1684 – 1721 Nogent-sur-Marne

„Étude de jeune homme assis, la jambe droite et la main levées“. Red chalk on thin laid paper. 15,8 × 11 cm (6 ¼ × 4 ⅜ in.) Catalogue raisonné: Catalogue raisonné: Rosenberg/Prat, Band I, Nr. 63, p. 100.  [3411]

ProvenanceMme Watteau, Paris / André Lesouef, Rouen (1957) / Cailleux, Paris / Claus Virch, Paris / Day & Faber Ltd., London (2012)

Addendum/ErratumWe find a harlequin in almost identical pose in Watteau’s painting „Voulez-vous triompher des Belles?“, circa 1714/17, in the Wallace Collection, London (inv. no. P387). We would like to thank Prof. Dr. Urs Voßmerbäumer, Mainz for this indication.

USD 79,500 – 102,300

„Étude de jeune homme assis, la jambe droite et la main levées“

Auction 294Thursday, 25 October 2018
02:00 PM

Send this lotNote lotPlace bid

Literature and IllustrationMargaret M. Grasselli: The Drawings of Antoine Watteau, Stylistic Development and Problems of Chronology. Dissertation, Harvard University, Cambridge, 1987, Volume I, p. 124, Volume II, p. 447, Volume III, cat. no. 41, Illustration no. 114 / Louis-Antoine Prat: Le dessin français au XVIIIe siècle. Paris, 2017, Illustration 35, p. 30