Auctions Spring 2019

„Kathedrale“

„Kathedrale“. 1919

Woodcut on yellowish tissue paper. 18 × 12,3 cm (28,2 × 22 cm). (7 ⅛ × 4 ⅞ in. (11 ⅛ × 8 ⅝ in.))

Auction 305Thursday, 30 May 2019
02:00 PM

Sold for:
15,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Kathedrale“

„Kathedrale“. 1919

Woodcut on thin Japan paper. 17,8 × 11,4 cm (30,4 × 24,2 cm). (7 × 4 ½ in. (12 × 9 ½ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
15,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Bloemenwerf-Stuhl“

„Bloemenwerf-Stuhl“. 1894/95

Padouk-wood – manufacturer: Henry van de Velde's workshop, Brussels. 93 × 45 × 39 cm. (36 ⅝ × 17 ¾ × 15 ⅜ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
15,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Die grüne Brücke“

„Die grüne Brücke“. 1910/11

Etching on wove paper, painted in watercolours by the artist. 27 × 19,9 cm (47,8 × 34 cm). (10 ⅝ × 7 ⅞ in. (18 ⅞ × 13 ⅜ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
22,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Kubistischer Kopf (Ida Kerkovius)“

„Kubistischer Kopf (Ida Kerkovius)“. 1915

Charcoal and graphite on brownish paper. 34,4 × 26,1 cm. (13 ½ × 10 ¼ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
28,750 EUR (incl. premium)

Autograf: Brief an den Kunsthistoriker Franz Stadler

Autograph: Letter to the art historian Franz Stadler. 1913

Single-handed letter in pen and ink on 2 sheets, with original dust jacket. Each 27,5 × 21,1 cm / 11,9 × 14,9 cm (Each. (10 ⅞ × 8 ¼ in. / 4 ⅝ × 5 ⅞ in. (Each)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
18,750 EUR (incl. premium)

„Lithographie No 1“

„Lithographie No 1“. 1925

Lithograph on wove paper. 33 × 20,5 cm (53,8 × 34,2 cm). (13 × 8 ⅛ in. (21 ⅛ × 13 ½ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
10,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Kleine Welten IV“

„Kleine Welten IV“. 1922

Colour lithograph on Japan paper. 26,6 × 25,8 cm (33,8 × 28,8 cm). (10 ½ × 10 ⅛ in. (13 ¼ × 11 ⅜ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
11,250 EUR (incl. premium)

„Kleine Welten VI“

„Kleine Welten VI“. 1922

Woodcut on wove paper. 27,3 × 23,3 cm (36,3 × 31,5 cm). (10 ¾ × 9 ⅛ in. (14 ¼ × 12 ⅜ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
10,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Kleine Welten VII“

„Kleine Welten VII“. 1922

Colour lithograph on Japan paper. 27,1 × 23,2 cm (35,8 × 28,4 cm). (10 ⅝ × 9 ⅛ in. (14 ⅛ × 11 ⅛ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
15,000 EUR (incl. premium)

Paar Hummerstifte – Modell: 1

Pair of lobster forks – model: 1. 1902 / execution 1903

Silver, pressed – manufacturer: Koch & Bergfeld, Bremen. Each 19,5 cm. (7 ⅝ in.)

02:00 PM

„Konstruktion“ IV

„Konstruktion“ IV. 1923

Colour lithograph on smooth wove paper. 59,5 × 27,6 cm (59,5 cm). (23 ⅜ × 10 ⅞ in. (23 ⅜ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
20,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Konstruktion I“ („Komposition K 4“)

„Konstruktion I“ („Komposition K 4“). 1923

Colour lithograph on paper. 60,2 × 44 cm. (23 ¾ × 17 ⅜ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
22,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Konstruktion V“

„Konstruktion V“. 1923

Lithograph in grey and black on paper. 60,1 × 44,1 cm. (23 ⅝ × 17 ⅜ in.)

02:00 PM

USD 10,110 – 13,500

Sold for:
16,250 EUR (incl. premium)

„Konstruktion VI“

„Konstruktion VI. 1923

Colour lithograph on paper. 60,1 × 44 cm. (23 ⅝ × 17 ⅜ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
10,625 EUR (incl. premium)

Agitationstafel

Agitation panel. 1919

Vintage. Gelatin silver print. 9,4 × 10 cm. (3 ¾ × 3 ⅞ in.)

02:00 PM

„Komposition“

„Komposition“. Circa 1922

Colour lithograph on Japan paper. 44 × 30,4 cm (50 × 35 cm). (17 ⅜ × 12 in. (19 ⅝ × 13 ¾ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
1,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Hand-Herz“

„Hand-Herz“. 1921

Etching on thin Japan paper. 14,8 × 13,4 cm (29,9 × 20 cm). (5 ⅞ × 5 ¼ in. (11 ¾ × 7 ⅞ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
750 EUR (incl. premium)

Internationale Hygiene-Ausstellung, Dresden: Sowjet-Pavillon. Teilansicht: Arbeitsschutz und 5-Tagewoche. Ausstellungsarchitekt: El Lissitzky

International Hygiene Exhibition, Dresden: Soviet Pavillon. Partial View: Occupational Safety and 5-Day Week. Exhibition's Architect: El Lissitzky. 1930

Vintage. Gelatin silver print, photo post card. 9 × 12,7 cm (9 × 13,8 cm). (3 ½ × 5 in. (3 ½ × 5 ⅜ in.))

02:00 PM

Figurine von Michail Plaksin für den Sowjet-Pavillon in der Abteilung „Die Frau und die Presse“ auf der Internationalen Presse-Ausstellung „Pressa“ in Köln. Ausstellungsarchitekt: El Lissitzky. Probeaufstellung im Staatlichen Kaufhaus GUM, Moskau

Figurines by Michail Plaksin for the Soviet Pavillon in the section "Die Frau und die Presse" of the International Press Exhibition, "Pressa“, in Cologne. Exhibitions architect: El Lissitzky. Trial exhibition in the State Department Store GUM, Moskau. 1928

Vintage. Gelatin silver print. 15,4 × 10,8 cm. (6 ⅛ × 4 ¼ in.)

02:00 PM

EUR 3.500 – 5.500
USD 3,930 – 6,180

Sold for:
3,750 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachenfest Weimar 1921“

„Drachenfest Weimar 1921“. 1921

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 15,3 × 10,2 cm. (6 × 4 in.)

Addendum/ErratumProvenance: Private Collection, New York

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachen Fest Weimar 1921“

„Drachen Fest Weimar 1921“. 1921

Lithograph on light cardboard (postcard). 13,7 × 9,9 cm. (5 ⅜ × 3 ⅞ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
7,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachenfest Weimar 1921“

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 14,2 × 10,4 cm. (5 ⅝ × 4 ⅛ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
3,750 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachenfest Weimar 1921“

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 14,5 × 11 cm. (5 ¾ × 4 ⅜ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
3,750 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachenfest Weimar Bauhaus 922“

„Drachenfest Weimar Bauhaus 922“. 1922

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 10,2 × 15,4 cm. (4 × 6 ⅛ in.)

Addendum/ErratumProvenance: Charlotte Weidler, New York / Private Collection, New York

02:00 PM

Sold for:
5,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachen Fest Weimar 1922“

„Drachen Fest Weimar 1922“. 1922

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 10,5 × 15,5 cm. (4 ⅛ × 6 ⅛ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
4,375 EUR (incl. premium)

„Bauhaus Laternen-Fest Weimar Mittwoch den 21 Juni 22“

„Bauhaus Laternen-Fest Weimar Mittwoch den 21 Juni 22“. 1922

Lithograph on light cardboard (postcard). 9,4 × 15,4 cm. (3 ¾ × 6 ⅛ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
4,375 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachenfest Weimar“

„Drachenfest Weimar“. 1921

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 15,4 × 10 cm. (6 ⅛ × 3 ⅞ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
5,625 EUR (incl. premium)

„Laternen Fest Bauhaus 1922“

„Laternen Fest Bauhaus 1922“. 1922

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard. 9 × 13,9 cm. (3 ½ × 5 ½ in.)

02:00 PM

„Ein Genius serviert ein kleines Frühstück“

„Ein Genius serviert ein kleines Frühstück“. 1920

Lithograph, by the artist painted in watercolours, on paper. 20,3 × 14,8 cm (24,7 × 18,5 cm). (8 × 5 ⅞ in. (9 ¾ × 7 ¼ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
75,000 EUR (incl. premium)

„Konzentrische Gruppe (FIGURENPLAN K1)“

„Konzentrische Gruppe (FIGURENPLAN K1)“. 1921

Lithograph on yellowish paper. 40 × 19,4 cm (49 × 33,8 cm). (15 ¾ × 7 ⅝ in. (19 ¼ × 13 ¼ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
16,250 EUR (incl. premium)

Skelettuhr

Skeleton clock. Circa 1820

Gilt bronze; brass, polished; iron, cut, polished, partially blued; marble; enamel, painted. Round clockface with Arabic numbers and center second. Movement with lengthened duration over 2 barrels, constant power regulation via weights, compound pendulum with sawtooth suspension. 43,5 × 28 × 15 cm. (17 ⅛ × 11 × 5 ⅞ in.)

02:00 PM

EUR 10.000 – 12.000
USD 11,200 – 13,500

Sold for:
23,750 EUR (incl. premium)

„Reflektorisches Farbenspiel“. Fotograf: Hermann Eckner

„Reflektorisches Farbenspiel“. Photographer: Hermann Eckner. 1923

Vintage. Gelatin silver print. 16,9 × 11,9 cm. (6 ⅝ × 4 ⅝ in.)

02:00 PM

EUR 25.000 – 30.000
USD 28,100 – 33,700

Sold for:
62,500 EUR (incl. premium)

Broschüre: „Farben Licht-Spiele. Wesen. Ziele. Kritiken“ und Fotografie: Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack (links) und Mitarbeiter stehend neben Lichtspielapparat

Brochure: „Farben Licht-Spiele. Wesen. Ziele. Kritiken“ and Photography: Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack (left) and colleague standing next to the light show apparatus. 1925

Brochure with 28 pages – Publisher: Artist#s edition, Weimar / Vintage. Gelatin silver print. Brochure: 12,2 × 19,6 cm / photograph: 10,9 × 8,4 cm (11,3 × 8,9 cm). (4 ¾ × 7 ¾ in. / photograph: 4 ¼ × 3 ¼ in. (4 ½ × 3 ½ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
10,000 EUR (incl. premium)

Untitled. 1922

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on laid paper. 15,5 × 22 cm (24,7 × 31,9 cm). (6 ⅛ × 8 ⅝ in. (9 ¾ × 12 ½ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
4,375 EUR (incl. premium)

Sterntänzer – Gesellenstück des Künstlers

Star dancer – journeyman's piece by the artist. 1922

Colour lithograph on laid paper. 42 × 31,5 cm (64,8 × 48,3 cm). (16 ½ × 12 ⅜ in. (25 ½ × 19 in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
6,875 EUR (incl. premium)

Ohne Titel (Flächenkomposition mit Farbverläufen)

Untitled (colour gradient shape composition). 1921

Coloured chalk and pencil on tissue paper. 12,3 × 14 cm. (4 ⅞ × 5 ½ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

Ohne Titel (Figural-ornamentale Komposition)

Untitled (figural-ornamental composition). 1921

Coloured chalk and pencil on tissue paper. 12,3 × 13,7 cm. (4 ⅞ × 5 ⅜ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Bahnfahrt“

„Bahnfahrt“. 1921

Coloured chalk and pencil on tissue paper. 12,3 × 14,8 cm. (4 ⅞ × 5 ⅞ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Bauhaus Ausstellung Weimar 1923 Juli August September“ und Programmheft der Bauhaus-Ausstellung (Faltblatt)

„Bauhaus Ausstellung Weimar 1923 Juli August September“ and programme of the Bauhaus exhibition (leaflet). 1923

Lithograph on light cardboard (postcard) / typography on brownish paper. 10,4 × 15 cm / 16 × 21,8 cm. (4 ⅛ × 5 ⅞ in. / 6 ¼ × 8 ⅝ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Bauhaus Ausstellung Weimar Sommer 1923“

„Bauhaus Ausstellung Weimar Sommer 1923“. 1923

Colour lithograph on light cardboard (postcard). 10,6 × 15,4 cm. (4 ⅛ × 6 ⅛ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
3,125 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachenfest Weimar“

„Drachenfest Weimar“. 1922

02:00 PM

Sold for:
3,750 EUR (incl. premium)

„Drachen Fest Weimar“

„Drachen Fest Weimar“. 1922

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 10,9 × 15,2 cm. (4 ¼ × 6 in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
4,375 EUR (incl. premium)

„Kostüm für Fasching“

„Kostüm für Fasching“. 1920

Watercolour and pencil on paper. 31,4 × 25,3 cm. (12 ⅜ × 10 in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

B Figurine mit Kreisgelenken

Figurine with circle joints. 1921

Gouache and pencil on brownish paper (from a sketch book). 19 × 15,6 cm. (7 ½ × 6 ⅛ in.)

02:00 PM

USD 3,370 – 5,620

Sold for:
3,750 EUR (incl. premium)

D Figurinen aus Zylinderformen

Cylindrical figurines. 1921

Watercolour and pen and India ink on paper. 28 × 18,1 cm. (11 × 7 ⅛ in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
2,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Laternenfest Bauhaus Sonnwend Weimar 1922“

„Laternenfest Bauhaus Sonnwend Weimar 1922“. 1922

Lithograph, painted in watercolours, on light cardboard (postcard). 10,5 × 15,3 cm. (4 ⅛ × 6 in.)

02:00 PM

Sold for:
11,250 EUR (incl. premium)

„Die heitere Seite“

„Die heitere Seite“. 1923

Colour lithograph on light cardboard (postcard). 10,5 × 15,1 cm. (4 ⅛ × 6 in.)

02:00 PM

EUR 10.000 – 12.000
USD 11,200 – 13,500

Sold for:
12,500 EUR (incl. premium)

„Figur nach rechts“

„Figur nach rechts“. 1918

Lithograph on yellowish paper. 55,5 × 28,5 cm (60 × 43,5 cm). (21 ⅞ × 11 ¼ in. (23 ⅝ × 17 ⅛ in.))

02:00 PM

Sold for:
27,500 EUR (incl. premium)

Untitled. 1955

Pen and India ink on squared paper (done by the artist in pencil). 20,8 × 30,5 cm. (8 ¼ × 12 in.)

02:00 PM

EUR 10.000 – 12.000
USD 11,200 – 13,500

Sold for:
12,500 EUR (incl. premium)

First page / Back