Deutsche Zeichenkunst aus zwei Jahrhunderten. 1760 bis 1960. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung W.B. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1967, cat. no. 7
Etching, washed in light grey, on paper. 17,8 × 21,7 cm (20,4 × 24,5 cm)
(7 × 8 ½ in. (8 × 9 ⅝ in.)). Catalogue raisonné: Rave 478. Reworked trial proof before the toning in aquatint. [3100]
Provenance
Walter Bauer, Fulda (thence by descent to the present owner)