Heidelberg 1795 – 1818 Rome
”Ulrich I. bringt das Haupt des Sultans ins Lager”. 1813/14
Provenance
Ernst Jürgen Otto, Celle / Carl Heumann, Chemnitz / Walter Bauer, Fulda (acquired 1957 at Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, thence by descent to the present owner)
EUR 6,000
- 8,000
USD 7,060
- 9,410
Sold for:
45,720 EUR (incl. premium)
Auction 370
Thursday, November 27th 2025, 2:00 PM
Ask our specialists
Exhibition
Karl Philipp Fohr. Heidelberg, Kurpfälzischess Museum, 1925, cat. no. 15 (Skizzenbuch I) / Carl Philipp Fohr. Munich, Ludwigsgalerie, 1927, cat. no 15 / 100 Jahre deutsche Zeichenkunst 1750–1850. Chemnitz, Kunsthütte im Städtischen Museum, 1930, no. 59. / Bildnis und Komposition 1750–1850. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle. Aus der Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Leipzig 1934, cat. no. 45 and ill. pl. II / Deutsche Zeichenkunst im 19. Jahrhundert / Frankfurt, Frankfurter Kunstverein, 1934, cat no. 41 / Deutsche Zeichenkunst aus zwei Jahrhunderten. 1760 bis 1960. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung W.B. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1967, cat. no. 27 / Carl Philipp Fohr. Skizzenbuch der Neckargegend, Badisches Skizzenbuch. Heidelberg, Kurpfälzisches Museum 1968, cat. no. 15, ill. 12
Literature and illustration
Arthur von Schneider: Deutsche Romantikerzeichnungen. Munich 1942, ill. 30 / Auction 29: Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, 29.11.1957, cat. no. 67 and ill. pl. 5