Deutsche Zeichenkunst aus zwei Jahrhunderten. 1760 bis 1960. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung W.B. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1967, cat. no. 113
Literature and illustration
Auction 105: Graphik, Handzeichnungen, Bilder, Plastik. Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell, 5.6.1961, cat. no. 100, ill. pl. III / Jörg Traeger: Gerdt Hardorff, ein früher Lehrer Runges. In: Jahrbuch der Hamburg Kunstsammlungen 18, 1973, p. 125-154, here p. 134
The drawing is based on the depiction of the Apostle in Anthonis van Dyck’s "The Apostle Simon", held in the Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden.
Charcoal on laid paper (watermark: J.G. HÖRNIG PRO PATRIA ACADEMIE GREIFSWALD). 39,8 × 30,4 cm
(15 ⅝ × 12 in.). Catalogue raisonné: Traeger 35b. [3100]
Provenance
Walter Bauer, Fulda (acquired 1961 at Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, thence by descent to the present owner)
Literature and illustration