We would like to thank Dr. Ursel Berger, Berlin, for kindly providing additional information.
Literature and illustration
Arnold und Anneliese von Borsig (ed.): Privatkatalog der Sammlung Walter Bauer]. Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, [1941], unpaginated., ill. („Der Tänzer“, with differung dimensions) / Ursel Berger: Georg Kolbe. Leben und Werk, mit dem Katalog der Kolbe-Plastiken im Georg-Kolbe-Museum, Berlin, 1990, cat. no. 23
Bronze with dark brown patina, mounted on stone base. Dimensions without base: 65 × 41 × 20 cm
(25 ⅝ × 16 ⅛ × 7 ⅞ in.). Monogrammed on the plinth at the back on the left: GK. Georg Kolbe-Museum online catalogue raisonné W 19.008 (this cast not listed). One of circa 20 casts of the second version. Cast during the artist's lifetime. [3101]
Provenance
Carl Georg Heise, Berlin / Walter Bauer, Fulda (acquired 1940 from the above-mentioned, since then in family estate)
Addendum/Erratum
Accompanied by a certificate by Dr. Ursel Berger, Berlin, dated 31 October 2025.
Literature and illustration