Skip to content
Go to Grisebach homepage

Online Catalogue

All lots

The Walter Bauer Collection

This picture shows the following artwork: Paula Modersohn-Becker. ”Liegender weiblicher Akt mit Säugling im Arm”. 1906.
100 Paula Modersohn-Becker

Dresden 1876 – 1907 Worpswede

”Liegender weiblicher Akt mit Säugling im Arm”. 1906

Charcoal on laid paper (watermark: PM). 17,8 × 31,3 cm (7 × 12 ⅜ in.). Lower left inscribed by another hand: P.M.-B., dated lower right: 5.06. Catalogue raisonné: Röver-Kann/Werner/Duckwitz/Rascher-Friesenhausen E V/106. [3102]

Provenance

Tille Modersohn, Worpswede / Walter Bauer, Fulda (1958 acquired, thence by descent to the present owner)

EUR 15,000

- 20,000

USD 17,600

- 23,500

Sold for:

35,560 EUR (incl. premium)

Auction 370

Thursday, November 27th 2025, 2:00 PM

Ask our specialists

Study for the three versions of the painting „Liegende Mutter mit Kind“, of which only the second version still preserved, see „Liegende Mutter mit Kind II“, summer/autumn 1906.

Exhibition

Paula Modersohn-Becker (1876-1907). Bremen, Kunsthalle, 1947, cat. no. 190 / Paula Modersohn-Becker, Gabriele Münter. Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1951, cat. no. 63 / Paula Modersohn-Becker. Hamburg, Galerie M. Grabo-Stevenson, 1952, cat. no. 3 / Paula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907. Gedächtnisausstellung zur 50. Wiederkehr des Todestages der Künstlerin. Bremen, Paula Modersohn-Becker-Haus; Munich, Städtische Galerie and Lenbachgalerie; Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle; Dusseldorf, Kunstverein, cat. no. 185 / Paula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907. Retrospektive. Munich, Lenbachhaus, 1997, cat. no. 250, ill. 206 / Paula Modersohn-Becker. Humlebaek, Louisiana Museum of modern Art, 2014/15, ill. 5, p. 137 / Paula Modersohn-Becker. L'intensité d'un regard. Paris, Musée d'Art modern de la Ville de Paris, 2016, cat. no. 118, ill. p. 142

Literature and illustration

Günter Busch: Paula Modersohn-Becker. Handzeichnungen. Bremen, 1949, no. 30, ill. pl. 26 / auction 38: Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell, 1949, cat. no. 1472 / Günter Busch: Paula Modersohn-Becker. Malerin, Zeichnerin. Frankfurt a.M, 1981, ill. 61, p. 131 / Gisela Götte: Liegende Mutter mit Kind von Paula Modersohn-Becker. Bremen, ed. by Kulturstiftung der Länder, 1989, ill. 4, p. 10 / Diane Josephine Radycki: Paula Modersohn-Becker: The Gendered Discourse in Modernism. Diss. Harvard University. Ann Arbor/Mich., 1993, ill. 110 / Günter Busch: Einführung in das Werk von Paula Modersohn-Becker, in: Paula Modersohn-Becker. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 1, Munich, 1998, ill. V 27, p. 17 / Christine Hopfengart: Liegende Mutter mit Kind, 1906 sowie vier Figurenstudien, um 1906/07, in: Kunsthalle Bremen. Meisterwerke, Aquarelle, Pastelle, Zeichnungen, vol. 2, Bremen, 1998, ill. p. 208 left