Skip to content
Go to Grisebach homepage

Online Catalogue

All lots

The Walter Bauer Collection

This picture shows the following artwork: Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld. Gott verheißt Abraham, dass er ein Vater vieler Völker werden soll. 1827.
107 Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld

Leipzig 1794 – 1872 Dresden

Gott verheißt Abraham, dass er ein Vater vieler Völker werden soll. 1827

Pen in sepia ink and black India ink over pencil on laid paper (watermark: Fragment). 21,7 × 25,8 cm (8 ½ × 10 ⅛ in.). Dated in the lower centre and monogrammed: d. 10. July 1827 ISC. Upper left inscribed: C. XV. 5th on the reverse, with the collectors stamps Lugt 123, Lugt 555b and Lugt 2841a. [3100]

Provenance

Alexander Flinsch, Berlin / Adolf Glüenstein, Hamburg / Carl Heumann, Chemnitz / Walter Bauer, Fulda (acquired 1957 in the Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, thence by descent to the present owner)

EUR 3,000

- 4,000

USD 3,530

- 4,710

Sold for:

13,970 EUR (incl. premium)

Auction 370

Thursday, November 27th 2025, 2:00 PM

Ask our specialists

Exhibition

100 Jahre deutsche Zeichenkunst. 1750–1850. Chemnitz, Städtisches Museum, 1930, no. 245 / Bildnis und Komposition 1750–1850. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle aus der Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Leipzig, Museum der Bildenden Künste, 1934, cat. no. 179 / Zeichenkunst der deutschen Romantik. Wiesbaden,Nassauisches Landesmuseum, 1937, cat. no. 293 / Deutsche Zeichenkunst aus zwei Jahrhunderten. 1760 bis 1960. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung W. B. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1967, cat. no. 122

Literature and illustration

Auction 159a: Sammlung von Handzeichnungen deutscher Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts aus österreichischem Privatbesitz, sowie einige andere Beiträge. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, 17.11.1928, cat. no. 104 ("Der Abraham in einer Wolke mit Engeln erscheinende Gottvater verkündet ihm, daß er ein Vater vieler Völker werden soll") / Adolf Schahl: Geschichte der Bilderbibel von Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld. Leipzig, Gebr. Gerhardt, 1936, p. 137 f., no. 22a / Auction 29: Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, 29.11.1957, cat. no. 328, ill. pl. 9 ("Gottvater erscheint Abraham (1, Mose 12). Entwurf zu Blatt 22 der Bilderbibel")