Haina 1751 – 1829 Eutin
Ancient shepherd family. 1790s
Provenance
Museo Sant'Angelo, Naples / Carl Heumann, Chemnitz / Walter Bauer, Fulda (acquired 1957 at Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, thence by descent to the present owner)
EUR 2,000
- 3,000
USD 2,350
- 3,530
Sold for:
8,255 EUR (incl. premium)
Auction 370
Thursday, November 27th 2025, 2:00 PM
Ask our specialists
Exhibition
Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein. 1751–1829. Gedächtnis-Ausstellung von Gemälden, Zeichnungen, Stichen und Manuskripten etc. aus dem deutschen und ausländischen Museums- und Privatbesitz. Oldenburg, Landesmuseum, 1930, cat. no. 343 / 100 Jahre deutsche Zeichenkunst 1750–1850. Sammlung Konsul Heumann, Chemnitz. Chemnitz, Städtisches Museum, 1930, cat. no. 343 („Ländliche Szene“) / Goethe. Dresden, Sächsischer Kunstverein zu Dresden, Brühlsche Terrasse, 1932, cat. no. 266 / Bildnis und Komposition 1750–1850. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle. Aus der Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Leipzig, Museum der bildenden Künste, 1934, cat. no. 202
Literature and illustration
Auktion 29: Sammlung Heumann, Chemnitz. Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, 29.11.1957, cat. no. 359