Deutsche Zeichenkunst aus zwei Jahrhunderten. 1760 bis 1960. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung W.B. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1967, cat. no. 79, ill. 4
Red chalk on paper (watermark: letters (fragments)). 50,4 × 35,7 cm
(19 ⅞ × 14 in.). Lower right with the collector's mark Lugt 1148. Catalogue raisonné: Meier-Graefe 892. [3100]
Provenance
Mary Balling, Partenkirchen / Gustav Engelbrecht, Hamburg / Walter Bauer, Fulda (thence by descent to the present owner)