Speyer 1829 – 1880 Venice
Nude study for Alcibiades (”Das Gastmahl des Plato”). Presumably circa 1866/67
Provenance
Maximilian von Heyl, Darmstadt / Walter Bauer, Fulda (acquired 1963 at Karl & Faber, Munich, thence by descent to the present owner)
EUR 3,000
- 4,000
USD 3,530
- 4,710
Sold for:
15,240 EUR (incl. premium)
Auction 370
Thursday, November 27th 2025, 2:00 PM
Ask our specialists
Exhibition
Deutsche Zeichenkunst aus zwei Jahrhunderten. 1760 bis 1960. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus der Sammlung W.B. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1967, cat.no. 26, ill. 3 / Anselm Feuerbach als Zeichner. Heidelberg, Kunstverein, 1969, no. 71, ill. pl. XV („Männlicher Akt mit leicht zurückgeworfenem Kopf und ausgestrecktem linken Arm. Rückseitig Gewandstudie zu einer weiblichen Rückenfigur“) / Um Anselm Feuerbachs „Gastmahl“. Berlin, Alte Nationalgalerie, 1992, cat. no. 88 („Männlicher Akt. Studie zu Alkibiades“)
Literature and illustration
Henriette Feuerbach (ed.): Ein Vermächtnis von Anselm Feuerbach. Wien, 1885 [2. ed.], cat. no. 258-272 / Julius Allgeyer: Anselm Feuerbach. Berlin, Stuttgart, Spemann, 1904, Bd.II [2. ed.], no. 495 / Auction: Die Sammlung Baron Heyl, Darmstadt. Munich, Hugo Helbing, Oktober 1930, cat. no. 199, ill. pl. XXVII / Auction 87: Karl & Faber, Munich, 1963, cat. no. 603, ill. p. 119 / Marianne Arndt: Die Zeichnungen Anselm Feuerbachs. Studien zur Bildentwicklung. Dissertation, Bonn, Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn 1967/1968, p. 87, 319, cat. no. 143